Bet Now! image

Derby Racing Draws

2019 Derby Contenders

Click to return to the main Derby 2019 Menu

For the latest news on racing, visit Derby News

For the upcoming race cards, visit the Racing section

BoyleSports Irish Greyhound Derby 
Final Draw

1. Killmacdonagh
2. Run Happy
3. Mucky Brae
4. Our Surprise (Non-Runner)
5. Lenson Bocko
6. BoyleSports King

BoyleSports Irish Greyhound Derby 
Semi-Final Draw

BOYLESPORTS IRISH GREYHOUND DERBY SEMI-FINAL DRAW

1st Semi-Final

1 DEADLY DYNAMITE

2 SOPHIES MAN

3 MURTS BOHER

4 RUN HAPPY

5 LENSON BOCKO (W)

6 BOYLESPORTS KING (W)

2nd Semi-Final

1 MAGICAL BALE

2 MUCKY BRAE

3 MUSIC TOOUR EARS

4 BALLYDOYLE VALOR

5 KILLMACDONAGH

6 OUR SURPRISE (M)

BoyleSports Irish Greyhound Derby 
Third Round Draw

Heat 1

1 Jumeriah Buddy

2 Run Happy

3 Winetavern Don

4 Ballyhimikin Jet (m)

5 Lenson Bocko (w)

6 Jaytee Taylor (w)

Heat 2

1 Allaghaun River

2 Ballymac Anton

3 Scooby Doo It

4 Sophies Man

5 Boylesports King (w)

6 Slippy Cian (w)

Heat 3

1 Deadly Dynamite

2 Lolos bear

3 Sliabh Liag

4 Great Eastern

5 Music Toour Ears

6 Droopys Pension

Heat 4

1 Lenson Blinder

2 Murts Boher

3 Totos Park (m)

4 Tiger Reef (w)

5 Droopys Hunch (w)

6 Cash Is King (w)

Heat 5

1 Laughil Josh

2 Grangeview Ten

3 Wolfe

4 Toolmaker Daddy (m)

5 Court Of Justice (w)

6 Dromrich Altair (w)

Heat 6

1 Cabra Firmino

2 Killmacdonagh

3 Toolmaker Me Dad

4 Ballymac Cooper (w)

5 Ribchester (w)

6 Ripley Lad (w)

Heat 7

1 Magical Bale

2 Knight Rocker

3 Sign On Aki (m)

4 Our Surprise (m)

5 Newinn Lester (w)

6 Jaytee Spirit (w)

Heat 8

1 Mucky Brae

2 Monbeg Bakayoko

3 Ballydoyle Valor

4 Ballyanne Sim

5 Deadly Expert

6 Highview Micro (w)

BoyleSports Irish Greyhound Derby 
Second Round Draw

FRIDAY, AUGUST 23RD

Heat 1

1 Lolos Bear

2 Ballymac Arminta

3 Newhall Missile

4 Doona Buck

5 Droopys Pension

6 Cash Is King (w)

Heat 2

1 Jumeirah Buddy

2 Macaroon Cruz

3 Razldazl Peaky

4 Lenson Austin (m)

5 Court Of Justice (w)

6 Highview Micro (w)

Heat 3

1 Pennylane Fionn

2 Ballymac Trinkle

3 Ballyanne Sim

4 Ballymac Syd

5 Tiger Reef (w)

6 Slippy Cian (w)

Heat 4

1 Rising Brandy

2 Jumeriah Sprite

3 Allaghaun River

4 Great Eastern

5 Harriestown Star

6 Our Surprise (m)

Heat 5

1 Wolfe

2 Deadly Dynamite

3 Fast Fit Act

4 Beatbytheboro

5 Toolmaker Me Dad

6 Seldom Wrong (w)

Heat 6

1 Deer Hunter

2 Howth Head

3 Sliabh Liag

4 Knight Rocker

5 Dromrich Antares (w)

6 Newinn Lester (w)

Heat 7

1 Ballymac Tas

2 Ballyhimikin Bolt

3 Cabra Firmino

4 Monroe Mike

5 Toolmaker Daddy (m)

6 Boylesports King (w)

Heat 8

1 Redzer Ardfert

2 Swift Shamrock

3 Lenson Blinder

4 Bakery Lane

5 Jaytee Spirit (w)

6 Ribchester (w)

SATURDAY, AUGUST 24TH

Heat 9

1 Jirano Max

2 Jaytee Storm

3 Mucky Brae

4 Murts Boher

5 Winetavern Don

6 Vaguely Noble (m)

Heat 10

1 Braveheart Bobby

2 Sophies Man

3 Newinn Hero

4 Ballydoyle Valor

5 Totos Park (m)

6 Worseforwear (w)

Heat 11

1 Droopys Neymar

2 Killmacdonagh

3 Manuka Man

4 Magical Bale

5 Vic Vega

6 Lenson Bocko (w)

Heat 12

1 Choctaw Fantasy

2 Monbeg Bakayoko

3 Catunda Logan

4 Grangeview Ten

5 Scooby Doo It

6 Ardfert Rooster (w)

Heat 13

1 Run Happy

2 Lebudgiesmuggler

3 Sign On Aki (m)

4 Jaytee Tornado (w)

5 Ripley Lad (w)

6 Droopys Legend (w)

Heat 14

1 Ballymac Anton

2 Courthouse King

3 Laughil Josh

4 Pudgie Budgie (m)

5 Fainne Chiarrai (w)

6 Jaytee Taylor (w)

Heat 15

1 Music Toour Ears

2 Jirano Classic

3 Ravenswood Hugo

4 Swanley Flight (w)

5 Ballymac Cooper (w)

6 Dromrich Altair (w)

Heat 16

1 Manaslu Camolin

2 Trickys Dumbo

3 Blue East

4 Deadly Expert

5 Ballyhimikin Jet (m)

6 Droopys Hunch (w)

BoyleSports Irish Greyhound Derby
First Round Draw

On Monday 12th August, the BoyleSports Irish Greyhound Derby 2019 1st Round draw was made and streamed live, watch it back now.  

 

Friday, August 16th (three to qualify from each + 18 fastest fourths)

Heat 1

1 Allaghaun River

2 Macaroon Cruz

3 Newinn Hero

4 Tullymurry Icon

5 Clona Blaze (w)

6 Jaytee Tornado (w)

Heat 2

1 Sophies Man

2 Elite Black

3 Black Jenny

4 Catunda Logan

5 Ripley Lad ( w)

6 Sign On Aki (w)

Heat 3

1 Manaslu Camolin

2 Seldom Wrong

3 Ballybeg Moss

4 Harriestown Star

5 Bankers Wink (m)

6 Highview Micro (w)

Heat 4

1 Jumeirah Buddy

2 Redzer Ardfert

3 Boyenpark Woods

4 Murts Boher

5 Lenson Austin (m)

6 Droopys Davy (w)

Heat 5

1 Mean Beauty

2 Great Eastern

3 Cuil Legend

4 Trickys Dumbo

5 Ballymac Cooper (m)

6 Blastoff Jet (w)

Heat 6

1 Deadly Dynamite

2 Knight Rocker

3 Sweep The Yard

4 Music Toour Ears

5 Cushie Jet

6 Enable (m)

 

Heat 7

1 Pennys Ponyo

2 Sliabh Liag

3 Ballymac Brayden

4 Jirano Max

5 Bakery Lane

6 Vic Vega (w)

Heat 8

1 Pennylane Fionn

2 Ballyanne Sim

3 Ravenswood Lotti

4 Jaytee Taylor (w)

5 Swanley Flight (w)

6 Double Busy (w)

Heat 9

1 Combo Corafin

2 Toolmaker Me Dad

3 Eager Ember

4 Burgess Bucks

5 Ballydoyle Valor

6 Ardfert Rooster (w)

Heat 10

1 Ravenswood Hugo

2 Hour Glass Kodi

3 Ballymac Arminta

4 Old Fort Pio

5 Jacks Tornado

6 Droopys Hunch (m)

Heat 11

1 Run Happy

2 Our Surprise

3 Jaytee Tornado

4 Jumeirah Sprite

5 Panther

6 El Commendo (w)

Heat 12

1 Press Paws

2 Braveheart Bobby

3 Doona Buck

4 Swift Shamrock

5 Worseforwear (m)

6 Abington Hero (w)

Heat 13

1 Clonbrien Prince

2 Ballyhimikinbolt

3 Droopys Pension

4 Boleys Fella

5 Totos Park (m)

6 Slippy Cian (w)

 

Saturday, August 17th (three to qualify + 18 fastest fourths)

There are six reported non-runners from Saturday's card. Reserves may run, to be confirmed on Saturday. 

HEAT 15: WISHFUL GOLD

HEAT 20: SHADY MAN

HEAT 21: IVESHEAD GARY

HEAT 23: SPORTS GROUND

HEAT 24: CRACKED LADY

HEAT 25: MILESTONE GEM

Heat 14

1 Rising Brandy

2 Wolfe

3 Mags Angel

4 De Head Hunter

5 Proven Loyalty

6 Ribchester (w)

Heat 15

1 Killmacdonagh

2 Wishful Gold

3 Ballymac Syd

4 Te Amo

5 Highview Rizon

6 Newinn Lester (w)

Heat 16

1 Lebudgiesmuggler

2 Ballymac Anton

3 Colemans Flyer

4 Toolmaker Dady

5 Tiger Jack

6 Fainne Chiarrai (w)

Heat 17

1 Droopys Neymar

2 Manuka Man

3 Ninja Nagato

4 Jays Apache

5 Vaguely Noble (m)

6 Boylesports King (w)

Heat 18

1 Ballymac Trinkle

2 Caletta Robyn

3 Mucky Brae

4 Ballymac Tas

5 Boylepark King

6 Dromrich Antares (w)

Heat 19

1 Courthouse King

2 Nametab Anumbis

3 Lemon Shane

4 Pudgie Budgie (m)

Ballyhimikin Jet (m)

6 Lenson Bocko (w)

Heat 20

1 Magical Bale

2 Deadly Expert

3 Laughil Josh

4 Crossfield Will

5 Shady Man

6 Cash Is King (w)

Heat 21

1 Lenson Blinder

2 Blue East

3 Cabra Firmino

4 Granegview Ten

5 Iveshead Gary

6 Jaytee Yankee

Heat 22

1 Kilgraney Bert

2 Newline Darn Hot

3 Monbeg Bakayoko

4 Glory Gold

5 Lolos Bear

6 Droopys Legend (w)

Heat 23

1 Beattheboro

2 Great Blue Shark

3 Burgess Paddy

4 Scooby Do It (m)

5 Sports Ground (w)

6 Court Of Justice (w)

Heat 24

1 Howth Head

2 Winetavern Don

3 Monroe Mike

4 Cloncunny Boss

5 Cabra Salah

6 Cracked Lady (w)

Heat 25

1 Milestone Gem

2 Ghost Dancer

3 Fast Fit Act

4 Tiger Reef (w)

5 Lemon Ozzy (w)

6 Dromrich Antares (w)

Heat 26

1 Choctaw Fantasy

2 Cracking Blitz

3 Jirano Classic

4 Razldazl Peaky

5 Millridge Blitz

6 Newhall Missile

 

Derby PrizeMoney Details

Winner €140,000

**2019 New Derby Bonus**

Last Standing Derby Trial Stake Winner - Receives €2,000

Last Standing Bitch - Receives €3,000

Last Standing owner/trained Greyhound - Receives €2,000

Last Standing Syndicate Owned Greyhound - Receives €2,000